ORP Błyskawica project

"The Błyskawica project" is our new game plan, in which we are trying to put together the full list of all ORP BŁYSKAWICA crews.

It is for this reason that the Naval Museum in Gdynia would like to ask for help, from anyone interested in the legendary history of our famous destroyer..

ORP Błyskawica project

"The Błyskawica project" is our new game plan, in which we are trying to put together the full list of all ORP BŁYSKAWICA crews.

It is for this reason that the Naval Museum in Gdynia would like to ask for help, from anyone interested in the legendary history of our famous destroyer..

The legend of ORP BŁYSKAWICA was created by her crew, her people.   During the many years of faithful service she crossed paths with thousands of Poles and many Allied soldiers.

We have now started the project by attempting to list, as fully as possible, the names of all the crew members who had served on ORP BŁYSKAWICA beginning with the ship commissioning in 1937.  We are calling on all the seamen and their families. Please, please do get in touch with us!  We are very interested in any documents, photographs as well as your personal, individual stories.

We are aware that a project like this is a long term one, which may take months, possibly even years.  To complete a full list of ALL the members of the crews, is a task requiring numerous searches and enquiries.  Such records do not exist as yet.  Let us begin now and do it together!

The easiest part is to write  down the full list of ORP BŁYSKAWICA’s commanders, but then the problems start.

We will show you systematically, how this work progresses and on the one hundredth anniversary of “Poland’s marriage to the Sea” , we will try to display the first draft of all the material gathered thus far. You will always be able to follow the “Błyskawica project – in the lives of our seamen / ORP BŁYSKAWICA – w marynarskich życiorysach” on our Facebook page.

ORP BŁYSKAWICA’s commanders :

  • 27 november 1937 – 4 january 1938: kmdr por. Tadeusz Morgenstern-Podjazd

  • 4 january 1938 – 23 november 1939: kmdr por. Włodzimierz Kodrębski
  • 2 octorber 1939 – 1 november 1939: kpt. mar. Tadeusz Gorazdowski (p.o.)
  • 1 november 1939 – 16 february 1940: kmdr ppor. Jerzy Umecki 
  • 16 february 1940 – 28 july 1940: kmdr por. Stanisław Nahorski
  • 5 june 1940 – 16 june 1940: kmdr ppor. Wojciech Francki (p.o.)
  • 16 june 1940 – 13 september 1940: kmdr por. Stanisław Hryniewiecki (p.o.)
  • 13 september 1940 – 28 september 1940: kpt. mar. Tadeusz Gorazdowski (p.o.)
  • 7 octorber 1940 – 4 april 1942: kmdr por. Wojciech Francki
  • 20 march 1942 – 22 may 1942: kmdr ppor. Tadeusz Gorazdowski (p.o.)
  • 14 july 1942 – 24 june 1943: kmdr ppor. Ludwik Lichodziejewski
  • 24 june 1943 – 4 january 1945: kmdr por. Konrad Namieśniowski
  • 4 january 1945 – october 1945: kmdr por. Ludwik Lichodziejewski
  • 10 october 1945 – 28 may 1946: kmdr por. Wojciech Francki

  • 20 june 1947 – 20 july 1947: kmdr ppor. Bolesław Romanowski
  • 21 july 1947 – may 1948: kmdr ppor. Wacław Krzywiec
  • may 1948 – 4 july 1950: kmdr ppor. Zbigniew Węglarz
  • 4 july 1950 – 25 october 1952: kmdr ppor. Zdzisław Studziński
  • 25 october 1952 – 23 november 1954: kpt. mar. Stanisław Mielczarek
  • 23 november 1954 – 18 january 1957: kpt. mar. Hieronim Kubera
  • 6 february 1957 – 18 august 1962: por. mar. Kryspin Lech
  • 18 august 1962 – 15 july 1963: kpt. mar. Tadeusz Morzycki
  • 12 september 1963 – august 1967: kpt. mar. Józef Żywczak
  • august 1967 – 1968: kmdr ppor. Bolesław Kilians
  • 1969 – 1974: kpt. mar. Zenon Sawa

  • 1974–1979: kmdr ppor. Zbigniew Strych
  • 1979–1982: kmdr ppor. Władysław Łomża
  • 1982–1990: kpt. mar. Mieczysław Waryszak
  • 1990–2002: kmdr por. Lesław Paprocki
  • 2002–2017: kmdr por. Jerzy Łubkowski
  • od 2017: kmdr por. Walter Jarosz

PARTNERS